Skip to main content
Reverse Sales Tax Calculator

reference

Sales Tax Rates By State - Complete Reference

A reference guide to US sales tax rates by state, with context on state base rates, local add-ons, and combined totals.

Published March 5, 2026Reviewed October 28, 20268 min read

How State Sales Tax Rates Work

The US does not have a federal sales tax. States set their own base rates, and local governments can add city, county, or district taxes on top.

What shoppers actually pay is the combined rate, not just the state rate. That is why reverse tax calculations become more accurate when you know the exact purchase location.

Why a State Reference Still Helps

A state-level guide gives you the baseline. It helps you understand how far local taxes tend to push the final rate above the statewide figure.

2026 State and Average Combined Rates

The table below uses population-weighted state and local rate data as of July 1, 2026. Averages help with comparison, but a purchase should use the exact rate for its address.

StateState rateAvg. localAvg. combined
Alabama4%5.46%9.46%
Alaska0%1.82%1.82%
Arizona5.6%2.94%8.54%
Arkansas6.5%2.98%9.48%
California7.25%1.78%9.03%
Colorado2.9%4.99%7.89%
Connecticut6.35%0%6.35%
Delaware0%0%0%
Florida6%0.98%6.98%
Georgia4%3.56%7.56%
Hawaii4%0.5%4.5%
Idaho6%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%
Indiana7%0%7%
Iowa6%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.5%2.21%8.71%
Kentucky6%0%6%
Louisiana5%5.13%10.13%
Maine5.5%0%5.5%
Maryland6%0%6%
Massachusetts6.25%0%6.25%
Michigan6%0%6%
Minnesota6.88%1.26%8.14%
Mississippi7%0.06%7.06%
Missouri4.23%4.22%8.44%
Montana0%0%0%
Nebraska5.5%1.48%6.98%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%
New Hampshire0%0%0%
New Jersey6.63%-0.02%6.6%
New Mexico4.88%2.8%7.68%
New York4%4.54%8.54%
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.1%
North Dakota5%2.09%7.09%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
Oklahoma4.5%4.56%9.06%
Oregon0%0%0%
Pennsylvania6%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7%0%7%
South Carolina6%1.49%7.49%
South Dakota4.2%1.91%6.11%
Tennessee7%2.61%9.61%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.2%
Utah6.1%1.32%7.42%
Vermont6%0.43%6.43%
Virginia5.3%0.47%5.77%
Washington6.5%3.07%9.57%
West Virginia6%0.6%6.6%
Wisconsin5%0.72%5.72%
Wyoming4%1.39%5.39%

Source: Tax Foundation: State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026.

States With No Statewide Sales Tax

Five states have no statewide sales tax: Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire, and Oregon. Alaska is the important exception here because some local governments still charge local sales tax.

Use Official Sources for Final Checks

Rates can change, especially at the local level. Use your state revenue department or a trusted tax reference before relying on a rate for formal reporting.

Our 50 state pages summarize the rates we cover and link out to official sources where possible.

Calculate the answer now

Enter any tax-inclusive total and rate to see the original price and included tax.

Use reverse tax calculator

Useful tools

Continue reading

How Reverse Sales Tax Works - The Complete Guide7 min readHow To Remove Tax From a Total Price (Step-by-Step)5 min readVAT vs Sales Tax: What's the Difference?6 min readReverse Tax Formula Explained With Examples4 min read